За маму и двор (название для ролика)

English translation: Don't mess with Mom, or Go shovel some snow

14:21 Feb 21, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: За маму и двор (название для ролика)
Здравствуйте. Подскажите, пожалуйста, как лучше перевести такое название для ролика. Вот характерное место в нем (осторожно! по ссылке имеются нецензурные выражения): https://youtu.be/MQ9pdvjWJVM?t=8m2s

Молодой человек приезжает разобраться с активистами, которые несколько минут назад наклеили на машину его мамы наклейку за парковку на тротуаре. До этого другие люди предлагали активистам прекратить свою деятельность и пойти убрать снег во дворе.
Mikola
Russian Federation
English translation:Don't mess with Mom, or Go shovel some snow
Explanation:
Leave mom alone and shovel snow instead
Selected response from:

Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3So much for Mom and a snowy courtyard
IrinaN
3Don't mess with Mom, or Go shovel some snow
Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
3To mommy and the foreyard
Vladyslav Golovaty
3Here's for my Mom and snow shoveling
FreEditor
3About defence of Mother and shoveling snow
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
About defence of Mother and shoveling snow


Explanation:
Proposition.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 144

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Here's for my Mom and snow shoveling


Explanation:
Как вариант.

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To mommy and the foreyard


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • We were still standing in the middle of the foreyard when mother emerged from the house.

    https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=dI-5HIa7mzQC&pg=PA141&lpg=PA141&dq=To+mommy+and+the+foreyard&source=bl&ots=DPLSALamV2&sig=KRY6sh5AJxUNk
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: This really sounds as if you are writing a letter na derevnyu dedushke Konstantinu Makarychu. Hehehe.
3 hrs
  -> to smb's health

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Don't mess with Mom, or Go shovel some snow


Explanation:
Leave mom alone and shovel snow instead


Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
So much for Mom and a snowy courtyard


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs (2018-02-23 16:38:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или

Much ado ...

Честно говоря, ролик не смотрела и не очень хочу, а от этого бы мой выбор между двумя был бы точнее. Но сие есть прерогатива аскера, равно как и выбрать что-то другое

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs (2018-02-23 16:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Much ado about

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search