Коренная москвичка

English translation: a born and bred Muscovite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Коренная москвичка
English translation:a born and bred Muscovite
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

07:24 May 14, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Коренная москвичка
Здравствуйте еще раз. Подскажите, пожалуйста, как лучше перевести из того же ролика: https://youtu.be/WBcJxfB1hTU?t=11m32s

Продолжение разговора нарушителей и активиста:

- Я коренная москвичка! Тебе паспорт показать? В третьем поколении!
Mikola
Russian Federation
a born and bred Muscovite
Explanation:
root citizen
коренной американец Mayflower American
коренной житель Москвы — Moscow born and bred

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-05-14 07:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am Moscow born and bred
Daria from Moscow, Russia, can provide tailor-made tours, so you can plan the ... I was born and bred here so I guess I've seen it all in Moscow and I'm ready to .. https://www.showaround.com/locals/daria-moscow-russia-960805...
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6a born and bred Muscovite
Vladyslav Golovaty
4Native Moscovite
tatyana000


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a born and bred Muscovite


Explanation:
root citizen
коренной американец Mayflower American
коренной житель Москвы — Moscow born and bred

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-05-14 07:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am Moscow born and bred
Daria from Moscow, Russia, can provide tailor-made tours, so you can plan the ... I was born and bred here so I guess I've seen it all in Moscow and I'm ready to .. https://www.showaround.com/locals/daria-moscow-russia-960805...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: or "a Muscovite bord and bred".
9 mins
  -> yes, Jack, it's better. Thank you!

agree  Maria Kaverina
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Maria!

agree  Mariusz Kuklinski
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Mariusz!

agree  Tatiana Grehan
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Tatiana!

agree  Andrew Vdovin
20 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Andrew!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Tatiana!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Native Moscovite


Explanation:
Another possibility if you want to use fewer words.

tatyana000
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mariusz Kuklinski: It's not wrong but the register of Vlady's suggestion fits the context better
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search