Тут большие дяди работают

English translation: Big boys are playing here

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Тут большие дяди работают
English translation:Big boys are playing here
Entered by: Jack Doughty

10:32 Jun 6, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: Тут большие дяди работают
Здравствуйте. Подскажите, пожалуйста, как лучше перевести данное выражение. Вот это место в ролике: https://youtu.be/K1TFhbr5lKw?t=3m23s

- Мальчик, иди отсюда, тут большие дяди работают.
Mikola
Russian Federation
Big boys are playing here
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1let the big boys do their jobs
Chris Jarrett
4 +1Big boys are playing here
Jack Doughty
4This is grown-up business
Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
4out of your league
El oso
4Big guys are working here
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Big guys are working here


Explanation:
Boy, get out of here, big guys work here.
E.g.: Thanks for the assist, big guy.
Спасибо за помощь, большой парень. http://context.reverso.net/перевод/английский-русский/big gu...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out of your league


Explanation:
Типа:
Piss off, kid, you are way out of your league here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-06-06 10:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можно еще так:
You are pissing up the wrong tree :)

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 200

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Big boys are playing here


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let the big boys do their jobs


Explanation:
"Get lost, kid, and let the big boys do their jobs."

See: https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=eT39CAAAQBAJ&pg=PT165&lp...

There are plenty of examples: https://www.google.co.uk/search?rlz=1C1CHBD_en-GBGB789GB789&...

Chris Jarrett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is grown-up business


Explanation:
как вариант

Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search