монтажная версия (видеоролика)

English translation: assembly cut (video clip)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:монтажная версия (видеоролика)
English translation:assembly cut (video clip)
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

08:53 Sep 17, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Project Description
Russian term or phrase: монтажная версия (видеоролика)
Озвучивание дикторского текста для одного рекламного видеоролика под рабочим названием Х хронометражем Y секунд и его монтажной версии хронометражем Z секунд.

Спасибо!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
assembly cut (video clip)
Explanation:
The assembly cut is the first draft of the movie edit in which the director has the opportunity to see the movie for the first time. While this can be a time-consuming, challenging, and stressful process, a well-crafted assembly cut lays the foundation for the director to begin sculpting the footage into the best possible story.
https://www.filmskills.com/the-assembly-cut

В 2003 году на видео была выпущена т.н. "монтажная версия" ("assembly сut") где эти сцены были восстановлены в попытке показать то, каким фильм был в видении Дэвида Финчера (впрочем сам Финчер никоим образом не причастен к созданию ни этой ни каких-либо других версий так как с тех пор вообще не признает "Чужой 3" своим фильмом).
https://kiri2ll.livejournal.com/32158.html
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1assembly cut (video clip)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4editing version (of video tape or videoclip)
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
editing version (of video tape or videoclip)


Explanation:
editing version (of video tape or videoclip)

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assembly cut (video clip)


Explanation:
The assembly cut is the first draft of the movie edit in which the director has the opportunity to see the movie for the first time. While this can be a time-consuming, challenging, and stressful process, a well-crafted assembly cut lays the foundation for the director to begin sculpting the footage into the best possible story.
https://www.filmskills.com/the-assembly-cut

В 2003 году на видео была выпущена т.н. "монтажная версия" ("assembly сut") где эти сцены были восстановлены в попытке показать то, каким фильм был в видении Дэвида Финчера (впрочем сам Финчер никоим образом не причастен к созданию ни этой ни каких-либо других версий так как с тех пор вообще не признает "Чужой 3" своим фильмом).
https://kiri2ll.livejournal.com/32158.html

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Volia
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Michael. Have a great day!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search