International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Ну, погоди!

English translation: "You just wait"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Ну, погоди!
English translation:"You just wait"
Entered by: Alexander Taguiltsev

08:49 Apr 5, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Colloquials
Russian term or phrase: Ну, погоди!
(В смысле, угрозы, заяц)
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
"You just wait"
Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-05 08:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Когда в 1987 советская компания \"Фильмэкспорт\" дублировала этот сериал на английский, то русское идиоматическое выражение в переводе звучало, как \"You just wait\". Под каким названием нам известен этот сериал?
Ответ: \"Ну, погоди!\".
http://chgk.zaba.ru/cgi-bin/db.cgi?answers=1&tour=zagadki.37


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-05 08:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"You just wait!\"
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6"You just wait"
Andrey Belousov (X)
5I'll get you
Yelena.
3I'll get you sooner or later!
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ну, погоди!
"You just wait"


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-05 08:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Когда в 1987 советская компания \"Фильмэкспорт\" дублировала этот сериал на английский, то русское идиоматическое выражение в переводе звучало, как \"You just wait\". Под каким названием нам известен этот сериал?
Ответ: \"Ну, погоди!\".
http://chgk.zaba.ru/cgi-bin/db.cgi?answers=1&tour=zagadki.37


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-05 08:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"You just wait!\"

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Denis Kiselev: Только "Just you wait!", если я правильно помню.
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Taranichev
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Donahue (X): I love this cartoon : ) (and hate that stupid rabbit)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jack Doughty: Or "Just you wait" (as in the song "Just you wait, 'Enry 'Iggins" from "My Fair Lady")
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, sir!

agree  Aleksey Khudyakov
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ну, погоди!
I'll get you sooner or later!


Explanation:
Так, просто перевод по смыслу.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 68

96 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'll get you


Explanation:
встречалось такое

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search