Together 2019

February 21st 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET February 22nd 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET

Click for Full Participation

переключение между окнами задач

English translation: switching between task windows

18:23 Jan 10, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
Russian term or phrase: переключение между окнами задач
...переключение между окнами задач
esperansa_2008
English translation:switching between task windows
Explanation:
думаю так
Selected response from:

Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2switching between task windows
Andrey Rykov
4switching between open windows or tasks
vita z
4switching between task windows
Svetlana Babrauskiene
2switching between windows
Sam Pinson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
switching between windows


Explanation:
More context would help.

Sam Pinson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
switching between task windows


Explanation:
думаю так

Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I'll go with this since you tied with Sam!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  cyhul
3 days 15 hrs
  -> Спасибо, коллега!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switching between task windows


Explanation:
Quite a plain phrase... and what's the problematic term here?

Svetlana Babrauskiene
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switching between open windows or tasks


Explanation:
http://www.techrepublic.com/article/task-switching-in-window...

vita z
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search