работа с шаблонами

English translation: (using) templates

19:29 Jan 10, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
Russian term or phrase: работа с шаблонами
работа с шаблонами. Manipulation with patterns???
esperansa_2008
English translation:(using) templates
Explanation:
!!!
Selected response from:

ViBe
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(using) templates
ViBe
4work with templates
vita z
3working with templates
Sam Pinson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(using) templates


Explanation:
!!!

ViBe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nngan: as the templates are used...)) - similarly, a person USES his/her knowledge or skills rather than WORKS with them...
8 mins
  -> Exactly. You don't WORK with inanimate templates, you USE them, right?

agree  cyhul
5 days
  -> :)

neutral  Sam Pinson: I don't see any real distinction between working with templates and using templates. Any native English speaker would say they mean the same thing.
7 days
  -> Sam, thank you for the tip. Note taken.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
working with templates


Explanation:
..

Sam Pinson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work with templates


Explanation:
work with templates

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-01-10 19:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. How to Work with Templates shows you how to create, use, and organize templates for text
documents using OpenOffice.org Writer 1.1....

http://www.openoffice.org/documentation/HOW_TO/word_processi...

vita z
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search