тянущаяся таблица

English translation: expandable table

18:11 May 8, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / HTML
Russian term or phrase: тянущаяся таблица
This term is from a website style guide; it provides a template for a page with "тянущаяся таблица". Unfortunately, I don't have any more context than that. I'm certain it's not a drop-down menu, but I'm not sure of the proper term for this in English. Expanding table? Scrollable list?
Amy Lesiewicz
United States
English translation:expandable table
Explanation:
A possibility.
Selected response from:

Sam Pinson
United States
Grading comment
I think this is the most appropriate, given my context (the column width is fixed, so it appears that the table expands by rows).
Thanks, Sam!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7fluid (auto-adjustable) table
Fernsucht
3stretchy table
Oleg Kadkin
2 +1expandable table
Sam Pinson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expandable table


Explanation:
A possibility.

Sam Pinson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I think this is the most appropriate, given my context (the column width is fixed, so it appears that the table expands by rows).
Thanks, Sam!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leniana Koroleva
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stretchy table


Explanation:
http://www.dmxzone.com/go?6817

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ChuvashChuvash, Native in RussianRussian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fluid (auto-adjustable) table


Explanation:
what they're talking about is auto-adjustable columns (width)
at least IT guys use this term



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-05-08 18:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SCREEN RESOLUTION – This website uses fluid (auto-adjustable) tables which adapt to your screen/browser resolution settings. It is best viewed using a minimum screen resolution of 1280 x 800.
http://www.deamonication.com/about-2/this-website/


    Reference: http://ansciath.tumblr.com/post/8535845053/simulating-colspa...
    Reference: http://forum.dklab.ru/viewtopic.php?p=156039
Fernsucht
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vaddy Peters: extendable adjustable
5 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Igor Blinov
19 mins
  -> спасибо, Игорь

agree  Anton Konashenok: fluid, а также liquid (например, так в Adobe Dreamweaver)
1 hr
  -> благодарю

agree  Julia Fedotova
4 hrs
  -> благодарю

agree  Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk: Why just auto-adjustable columns (width)? There may be fluid rows, as well! Btw, a method to build such a table: "How to make XHTML table with fluid table rows", http://stackoverflow.com/questions/943480/how-to-make-xhtml-...
14 hrs
  -> yes, true not just for columns

agree  Mikhail Korolev
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  rns: "тянущаяся таблица" is like this — http://msk-f509.host-telecom.com/details/blochnaya_fotogalle... — it withstands scaling of the view (Ctrl-+ in browser)
1 day 12 hrs
  -> благодарю




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search