Клад

English translation: stash

10:21 Jun 24, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Порядок получения товара, заказанного в Интернете
Russian term or phrase: Клад
Вы получаете информацию по каналу связи, согласованном на ветке продавца в Telegram, Jabber, или личное сообщение на форуме с координатами так называемого “клада”. “Клад” - это место, где спрятан ваш заказ (товар, который вы заказываете). К вам на телефон приходят GPS-координаты и несколько фотографий с визуальным подтверждением места“клада”.

Спасибо!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
English translation:stash
Explanation:
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/stash

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-06-24 10:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ: cache

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/cache
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Андрей, Михаил и DT SM!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drop-off point / drop-off location
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +1stash
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stash


Explanation:
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/stash

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-06-24 10:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ: cache

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/cache

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Андрей, Михаил и DT SM!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drop-off point / drop-off location


Explanation:
Употребляется, например, DHL и UPS:
https://www.dhl.de/en/privatkunden/pakete-versenden/pakete-a...
https://www.ups.com/dropoff

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DT SM: г-н Ларин о весьма специфических "кладах" переводит http://www.mk.ru/social/2018/03/20/zakladka-narkotikov-kurer...
7 hrs
  -> Ваш текст ничего общего не имеет с текстом аскера. Пожалуйста, удалите Ваш комментарий.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search