Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

собственная многоточка

English translation: proper/latent multinode

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:собственная многоточка
English translation: proper/latent multinode
Entered by: tanyazst

12:42 Sep 6, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
Russian term or phrase: собственная многоточка
Попытка ввода Собственного вектора или вектора «собственной многоточки».
Vova
proper/latent multinode
Explanation:
proper/latent multinode
Selected response from:

tanyazst
Belarus
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3custom multicast
olganet
3proper/latent multinode
tanyazst


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
собственная многоточка
proper/latent multinode


Explanation:
proper/latent multinode

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker:


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
собственная многоточка
custom multicast


Explanation:
Передача данных может быть одно или двунаправленной (используя в качестве обратного канал управления) и может быть unicast (точка-точка), multicast (точка-многоточка) или broadcast (все адаптеры получают выделенный PID). Основным элементом данной конфигурации, отличающей ее от чисто телевизионной DVB системы, является IP/DVB шлюз (gateway, encapsulator), осуществляющий упаковку данных в формат транспортного потока DVB
http://www.icore.biz/articles/a095.html

custom multicast protocol
http://users.rcn.com/thomst/webtek02.html

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search