рассылается по сети

English translation: is sent out over the network

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:рассылается по сети
English translation:is sent out over the network
Entered by: Jack Doughty

10:06 Sep 12, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
Russian term or phrase: рассылается по сети
Вектор рассылается по сети узловыми комплектами автоматически. Адрес списка ЛЛ используется для рассылки векторов связ-ности внутри подсети.

The vector is distributed in network automatically in nodal sets. List address ЛЛ is used for distribution of the connectivity vectors within the subnetwork.
Vova
sent out over the network
Explanation:
Or distributed, as you say, but over the network rather than in network.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sent out over the network
Jack Doughty
4broadcasted via the net
mk_lab
3distributed through the network
Alexander Taguiltsev


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
рассылается по сети
sent out over the network


Explanation:
Or distributed, as you say, but over the network rather than in network.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Allmendinger
59 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
рассылается по сети
broadcasted via the net


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-09-12 10:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Общепринятый термин в сетевых и телекоммунникационых технологиях

[PDF] Improving Gnutella Protocol: Protocol Analysis And Research Proposals
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
broadcasted through the network. As stated previously,. all Ping and Query
descriptors are currently. broadcasted through the network. ...
www9.limewire.com/download/ivkovic_paper.pdf

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 50

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
рассылается по сети
distributed through the network


Explanation:
the vector is distributed through the network BY nodal sets automatically.

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search