боевой сервер

English translation: operating server

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:боевой сервер
English translation:operating server
Entered by: Andrey Belousov (X)

23:59 Mar 23, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
Russian term or phrase: боевой сервер
Any ideas? An openfire server? Is anybody familiar with the concept?
Jinglebob
operating server
Explanation:
The on's that's not being tested but working for real...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-03-24 00:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I DID missspel.... )
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
Yep. Thanks a ton
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5production server
Michael Tovbin
5operating server
Andrey Belousov (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operating server


Explanation:
The on's that's not being tested but working for real...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-03-24 00:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I DID missspel.... )

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Yep. Thanks a ton

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
production server


Explanation:
no other way

Michael Tovbin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search