последнее в линейке оборудование

English translation: last in the line (in its line)

08:15 Dec 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / procurement
Russian term or phrase: последнее в линейке оборудование
Требования к оборудованию

Поставщик не должен предлагать любое оборудование, объявленное как последнее в линейке (в т.ч. комплектующие такие как ЦПУ и другие части системы).
Olena Kushnerenko
Ukraine
English translation:last in the line (in its line)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5most recent in product line
Alexander Novosyelov
4latest technology
David Knowles
3last in the line (in its line)
Kirill Semenov
3declared as the latest in/of its product line
a05


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
declared as the latest in/of its product line


Explanation:
то есть лучше взять не самое новое, а уже проверенное

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Novosyelov: А может быть это оборудование, которое больше не будет выпускаться, т. е. его модельный ряд будет закрыт. Кстати не ЦПУ, а ЦП (центральный процессор).
3 mins
  -> вполне возможно, вы правы

neutral  Kirill Semenov: мне кажется, тут как раз не новейшее, а именно последнее, поэтому в будущем не проапгрейдишь
4 mins
  -> вполне возможно, вы правы

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
last in the line (in its line)


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  a05: вполне возможно, вы правы
11 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
most recent in product line


Explanation:
most recent in product line - но повторюсь, это в значении - самое современное, а не в значении "не подлежит модернизации".

Alexander Novosyelov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  a05: А может быть это оборудование, которое больше не будет выпускаться, т. е. его модельный ряд будет закрыт.
7 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
latest technology


Explanation:
or "leading edge" technology.

A literal translation won't work here.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search