головка, плата обработчика

English translation: head and its controller PCB

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:головка, плата обработчика
English translation:head and its controller PCB

10:48 Dec 29, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-01-01 21:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
Russian term or phrase: головка, плата обработчика
Дорогие материалы, дорогие з.части, (не понятно почему при замене головки меняется и плата ее обработчик- это сделано для увеличения цены?))).

From feedback on computer hardware
Leah Aharoni
head and its controller PCB
Explanation:
or
head and its controller board
PCB - printed circuit board
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1head and its controller PCB
Igor Blinov
3 +1head, handler board
mk_lab
4head, service charge
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head, service charge


Explanation:
Head could be anything, not knowing what the subject is.
Payment to the processing worker: I would reword to avoid this.

Expensive materials, expensive spares (I don't know why changing a head should mean a change in the service charge too - is this just to put the price up?)


Дорогие материалы, дорогие з.части, (не понятно почему при замене головки меняется и плата ее обработчик- это сделано для увеличения цены?))).


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head, handler board


Explanation:
Это если под "плата обработчика" имеется в виду (печатная) плата управления магнитной головкой и обработки сигналов

The test handler has a tester station head 3 connected to a tester (not shown). Connected to the tester station head 3 is a test handler board 4 provided ...
www.patents.com/Semiconductor.../en-US/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-12-29 11:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... bench to find they were matching with the Handler board data and hence ...
https://dspace.lib.ttu.edu/etd/bitstream/...12.../RAMAIAH-TH...

А, вобще-то говоря, текст явно разговорный, и надо-бы сказать "плата управления" = control board, driver board...

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James McVay: I think this is it. The customer thinks a part was replaced unnecessarily to drive up the cost. If so, there must be a typo in "обработчик," though; it should be in the genitive.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head and its controller PCB


Explanation:
or
head and its controller board
PCB - printed circuit board

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search