PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

электронное устройство вывода или вывода и ввода информации

English translation: information Input/Output device

02:04 May 1, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Patents
Russian term or phrase: электронное устройство вывода или вывода и ввода информации
Russian patent examination:

В то же время экспертиза может предположить, что техническим результатом является обеспечение дополнительных функциональных сервисов предоставляемых электронным устройством вывода или вывода и ввода информации.

device of output and input of information
or
device for the output and input of information?
Thomas Fennell
United States
English translation:information Input/Output device
Explanation:
information input/output device



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2012-05-01 02:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По аналогии с BIOS (Basic Input/Output System).
Selected response from:

Mikhail Korolev
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5human interface device
Oleg Kadkin
3 +2information Input/Output device
Mikhail Korolev


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
information Input/Output device


Explanation:
information input/output device



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2012-05-01 02:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По аналогии с BIOS (Basic Input/Output System).

Mikhail Korolev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grammatical transformation is usually great, but since this is a patent, I'm a bit concerned. The phrase is used later in many different ways. I'll sleep on it tonight...too tired to think now..Thanks!

Asker: the more I think on it, the more I think you are on the right track (and the more I ask myself "why didn't I think of that?!" :) Gotta keep that "electronic" (it's a patent), "Electronic information input or output and input device" is a bit unwieldy, but might be the best solution.....

Asker: As for "information" being self-implied, that is also the case for the Russian, so in this case (millions can hinge on a word in a patent dispute), the English readers need to see it. No need to prettify the Russian in this case. This is one of those cases where "много не мало."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Korobeinikov
12 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Olga Dyussengaliyeva: the word "information" is self-implied here, therefore can be dropped - I\O device (input\output) is enough
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
human interface device


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Human_interface_device

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-05-01 07:42:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, depending on the context, it might be a monitor or computer display. But considering this is a patent, a more generalized term 'human interface device' seems to be better

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ChuvashChuvash, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, much too distant from the source text for a patent. It would be a great translation for "устройство человеческого интерфейса"





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search