энергонезависимый

English translation: power independent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:энергонезависимый
English translation:power independent
Entered by: zmejka

02:36 Jan 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
Russian term or phrase: энергонезависимый
nonvolatile или energy-independent?
мне второе кажется "роднее", но мне вообще литературное "роднее" технического. :(

спасибо всем за терпение. :)

*
(контекст: Все события фиксируются в собственном журнале, который хранится в энергонезависимой памяти контроллера и доступен только администратору информационной безопасности.)
zmejka
power independent
Explanation:
Hydrogen Appliances Wind turbines grid feeding sustainable grid ...... You can estimate your electrical expenses for any period of time. Watt-X accumulates the energy reading and stores it into a power independent memory. ...
www.hydrogenappliances.com/Wattx.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


High-Sensitivity Instrumentation for Selective Measurement of ...... power-independent memory to store 1200 measurements. ... it is a microprocessor-based instrument with a power-independent memory to store 1200 measurements; ...
www.ioffe.rssi.ru/RT/IWRFRI99/p13.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Ultrasonic FlawDetector-Tomograph... aircraft. Results storage and recording: Inspection results can be stored in special power-independent memory (up to 796 records). ...
www.korins.com/m/vm/ud4teng.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


"Termo-Kont", Ltd... Recording time depending on selected recording period, number of plugged temperature sensors and volume of power-independent memory are calculated according to ...
www.termokont.ru/eng/tre4.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Minitec, Orbitec and Orbitec XL... Controlled by a microprocessor system with a power-independent memory, they offer a large choice of fixing mechanisms for the tray: magnetic holders (only up ...
www.infors-ht.com/english/minitec_orbitec.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Microtec... losses. This shaker, which works from 100–1100 rpm, is controlled by a microprocessor system with a power-independent memory. ...
www.infors-ht.com/english/microtec.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-01-21 02:43:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Energy-independent\" is fine too, but \"power independent\" is more widely used.
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
wow! thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nonvolatile
Alexander Demyanov
5power independent
Tsogt Gombosuren


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
энергонезависимый
nonvolatile


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonid Gornik
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  RogerGerEng: Google has 186,000 hits on nonvolatile memory, common term here in U.S.
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
энергонезависимый
power independent


Explanation:
Hydrogen Appliances Wind turbines grid feeding sustainable grid ...... You can estimate your electrical expenses for any period of time. Watt-X accumulates the energy reading and stores it into a power independent memory. ...
www.hydrogenappliances.com/Wattx.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


High-Sensitivity Instrumentation for Selective Measurement of ...... power-independent memory to store 1200 measurements. ... it is a microprocessor-based instrument with a power-independent memory to store 1200 measurements; ...
www.ioffe.rssi.ru/RT/IWRFRI99/p13.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Ultrasonic FlawDetector-Tomograph... aircraft. Results storage and recording: Inspection results can be stored in special power-independent memory (up to 796 records). ...
www.korins.com/m/vm/ud4teng.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


"Termo-Kont", Ltd... Recording time depending on selected recording period, number of plugged temperature sensors and volume of power-independent memory are calculated according to ...
www.termokont.ru/eng/tre4.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Minitec, Orbitec and Orbitec XL... Controlled by a microprocessor system with a power-independent memory, they offer a large choice of fixing mechanisms for the tray: magnetic holders (only up ...
www.infors-ht.com/english/minitec_orbitec.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Microtec... losses. This shaker, which works from 100–1100 rpm, is controlled by a microprocessor system with a power-independent memory. ...
www.infors-ht.com/english/microtec.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-01-21 02:43:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Energy-independent\" is fine too, but \"power independent\" is more widely used.

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
wow! thanks! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search