защита запуска программы

English translation: program start-up protection

16:38 Apr 28, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Russian term or phrase: защита запуска программы
Речь идет об одной из функций программы. Благодаря ей можно указать пароль на запуск программы.
Это заголовок- необходима соотвествующая формулировка.

Этот вопрос я поднимала с языками "РУС-НЕМЕЦКИЙ", однако предложенные варианты хоть мне и нравились, в Гугле слишком мало совпадений. Поиски более-менее устоявшегося англ. варианта тоже не увенчались успехом. и вот я тут. :)
_TILLI
English translation:program start-up protection
Explanation:
I think
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4program start-up protection
Andrey Belousov (X)
4password-protected program launch
Mikhail Kropotov
3(password) protection for program start
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
защита запуска п
program start-up protection


Explanation:
I think

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: просто "startup protection"
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: with mk_lab
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Robert Donahue (X): "startup protection" Sort of geek-speak for "Protection which turns on at startup"
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
защита запуска п
(password) protection for program start


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
защита запуска п
password-protected program launch


Explanation:
password-protected program launch

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search