отгружать аварийником

English translation: to fix(problem) using emergency recovery program

10:00 Dec 18, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Russian term or phrase: отгружать аварийником
Для критических проблем не ждать ежемесячного исправляющего патча, а отгружать аварийником.

A a software company's customer feedback form
Leah Aharoni
English translation:to fix(problem) using emergency recovery program
Explanation:
И "отгружать" м "аварийник" - это программерский жаргон, смысл которого можно передать такой фразой:
to fix(problem) using emergency recovery program

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-12-18 10:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Main page for Auslogics Emergency Recovery Program information · Click to zoom in on this ...
auslogics-emergency-recovery.en.softonic.com/images

Smart Computing Article - Worst-Case Scenarios -
The problem was a software glitch unknown even to the hackers; ... An emergency recovery program may only be able to find the first of those pieces. ...
www.smartcomputing.com/editorial/article.asp?article...asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-12-18 10:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Norton Utilities 4.0 the Most Effective, Intelligent Problem ...

The software provides consumers with crash protection, registry repair and ... Users can also boot to the Norton Emergency recovery program from the CD. ...
www.symantec.com/region/can/eng/press/1999/n990218a.html
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to fix(problem) using emergency recovery program
mk_lab
4make a patch available for emergency download
George Pavlov
3to run the recovery disc
Alex Khanin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to fix(problem) using emergency recovery program


Explanation:
И "отгружать" м "аварийник" - это программерский жаргон, смысл которого можно передать такой фразой:
to fix(problem) using emergency recovery program

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-12-18 10:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Main page for Auslogics Emergency Recovery Program information · Click to zoom in on this ...
auslogics-emergency-recovery.en.softonic.com/images

Smart Computing Article - Worst-Case Scenarios -
The problem was a software glitch unknown even to the hackers; ... An emergency recovery program may only be able to find the first of those pieces. ...
www.smartcomputing.com/editorial/article.asp?article...asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-12-18 10:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Norton Utilities 4.0 the Most Effective, Intelligent Problem ...

The software provides consumers with crash protection, registry repair and ... Users can also boot to the Norton Emergency recovery program from the CD. ...
www.symantec.com/region/can/eng/press/1999/n990218a.html

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crio
3 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to run the recovery disc


Explanation:
или как-то иначе воспользоваться

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-12-18 10:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

аварийник (м. р.) - это скорее диск, чем программа (ж. р.)

Alex Khanin
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make a patch available for emergency download


Explanation:
For critical problems make a patch available for emergency download rather than waiting for the monthly update.

George Pavlov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search