галка

English translation: checkmark

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:галка
English translation:checkmark
Entered by: Ricki Gidoomal

15:45 Jan 27, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
Russian term or phrase: галка
Поставьте галку в поле "Пропорциональный учет" для того чтобы премии включались в расчет среднего заработка пропорционально отработанному времени.
Ricki Gidoomal
United Kingdom
checkmark
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

George Pavlov
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks - this is for US software
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8tick
Roman Karabaev
4 +7checkmark
George Pavlov
3Check field...
Dmitriy Vysotskyy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tick


Explanation:
Tick the field...

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira B.: tick off
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Anton Konashenok: for UK usage
7 mins
  -> Спасибо, Антон!

agree  Olga Offermann
12 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  esperantisto
26 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Marina Kosenkova
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  koundelev
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexandra Taggart: "put a tick in the FIELD" or "place a tick in the FIELD"
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
checkmark


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://hotfile.files.wordpress.com/2008/08/checkmark.png
George Pavlov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - this is for US software

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok: for American usage
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Galina Zhigar
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Emil Niculescu: Yes, in America (or Canada, probably). Ticks are something else... :)
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  GaryG: I learned this about 10 years ago when translating a Russian software manual
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  The Misha
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Igor Blinov
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  koundelev
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Check field...


Explanation:
The sign is definetely "tick" but I think in this context "Check (verb) field ..." is more suitable.

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search