в глобальной компьютерной сети Интернет

English translation: for playing games online / playing online games / playing games on the Internet

10:49 Oct 13, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
Russian term or phrase: в глобальной компьютерной сети Интернет
...являюсь потребителем товаров ____, одной из ведущих международных компаний по созданию, лицензированию прав на использование компьютерных игр и созданию сообществ для предоставления потребителям услуг для игры в компьютерные игры в глобальной компьютерной сети Интернет с другими потребителями Компании.

Надо ли расписывать "...in the global computer network..." или достаточно просто "in the Internet"?

или как-то использовать "online..."?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:for playing games online / playing online games / playing games on the Internet
Explanation:
точно не нужно, это пережиток постсоветских времен, где среднестатистическому потребителю юртекста надо было расшифровать, что такое Интернет : ) за рубежом такое в лучшем случае с улыбкой воспринимают
Selected response from:

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for playing games online / playing online games / playing games on the Internet
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
3PC online gaming [with other Internet clients of the Company]
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for playing games online / playing online games / playing games on the Internet


Explanation:
точно не нужно, это пережиток постсоветских времен, где среднестатистическому потребителю юртекста надо было расшифровать, что такое Интернет : ) за рубежом такое в лучшем случае с улыбкой воспринимают

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Timko PhD MCIL
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erzsébet!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
PC online gaming [with other Internet clients of the Company]


Explanation:
an option
E.g.:
15 бер. 2018 р. - "Battle Royale" type games have 100 online players violently battle to the death until ... likely making it "the biggest PC/console game in the world," Epic Games said. The company revealed in January the game has been played by ... The analyst predicted the monetization of multi-player games from other ... https://www.cnbc.com/2018/03/15/fortnite-is-becoming-biggest...
Steam is a digital distribution platform for video games developed by Valve Corporation that ... The Steam platform is the largest digital distribution platform for PC gaming, ... The client and website choked under the strain of thousands of users ... in online computer games, and was an optional component for all other games. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steam_(software)
Parsec lets you play over the Internet from your own gaming PC or access a cloud ... and invite your friends to connect and play local multiplayer games online. https://parsecgaming.com/



    https://www.connectify.me/
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search