вызовы хранимых процедур

English translation: calls/callings of stored procedures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вызовы хранимых процедур
English translation:calls/callings of stored procedures
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

12:53 Apr 5, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Russian term or phrase: вызовы хранимых процедур
доступны через интерфейсные таблицы в БД и вызовы хранимых процедур

stored procedures activation??
Leah Aharoni
calls/callings of stored procedures
Explanation:
I'm not sure what the plural of "calling/calls" should be used here...


Calling stored procedures from CLI applications
... invoke stored procedures by executing the CALL procedure SQL statement. ... use parameter markers for stored procedure arguments in the CALL procedure ...
publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/ db2help/topic/com.ibm.db2.udb.doc/ad/t0007399.htm


Access: Call an Oracle stored procedure using VBA code
I'm using Access as the front-end development tool and Oracle RDBMS as the back-end
database.
www.techonthenet.com/access/queries/passthrough3.htm
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1calls to stored procedures
Alexander Demyanov
3 +2calls/callings of stored procedures
Kirill Semenov
4saved procedures activation
Mariya Almeida


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
вызовы хранимых процедур
calls/callings of stored procedures


Explanation:
I'm not sure what the plural of "calling/calls" should be used here...


Calling stored procedures from CLI applications
... invoke stored procedures by executing the CALL procedure SQL statement. ... use parameter markers for stored procedure arguments in the CALL procedure ...
publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/ db2help/topic/com.ibm.db2.udb.doc/ad/t0007399.htm


Access: Call an Oracle stored procedure using VBA code
I'm using Access as the front-end development tool and Oracle RDBMS as the back-end
database.
www.techonthenet.com/access/queries/passthrough3.htm

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Ясное дело...
1 hr

agree  Nataly Palamarets
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saved procedures activation


Explanation:
my opinion

Mariya Almeida
Native speaker of: Russian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вызовы хранимых процедур
calls to stored procedures


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="calls to stored proced...

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search