основы аппаратного и программного обеспечения

English translation: Introduction to Computer Hardware and Software

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:основы аппаратного и программного обеспечения
English translation:Introduction to Computer Hardware and Software

20:13 Apr 6, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / education
Russian term or phrase: основы аппаратного и программного обеспечения
This is a college subject
suslik
United States
Introduction to Computer Hardware and Software
Explanation:
http://povinelli.eece.mu.edu/teaching/coen030/
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Computer Hardware and Software Basics
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +2Introduction to Computer Hardware and Software
Alexander Demyanov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
основы аппаратного и программного обеспечения
Computer Hardware and Software Basics


Explanation:
A Parents Internet Education and Safety Course
... Computer hardware and software basics, Windows basics. Getting connected to the Internet, Internet addressing. Newsgroups, E-mail ...
theinternetandyourchild.org/overview.htm

COURSE CONTENT: 1. Computer hardware and software basics 2. The OSI 7-layer network reference model 3. Local area network technologies 4. Electronics and ...
www.yc.edu/OR021003.nsf/0/099f7fe1fa4711c307256c150065afe1?...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Chekunova
3 mins

agree  Kevin Kelly: Perfect.
7 mins

agree  Nik-On/Off
35 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X): I've seen it as plain ol' "Intro to Computers" too.
1 hr

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Обратите внимание, в Вашем же приведенном источнике это не курс (subject), а всего лишь раздел, может быть даже всего на одну пару.//Владимир, курсы Computer Basics преподают в начальной школе и еще в районных библиотеках - пенсионерам.
3 hrs
  -> Александр, а что мешает так назвать целый курс, длящийся месяц или полгода?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
основы аппаратного и программного обеспечения
Introduction to Computer Hardware and Software


Explanation:
http://povinelli.eece.mu.edu/teaching/coen030/

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
43 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): потому что это курс
6 hrs
  -> My point exactly. Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search