подготовка документов на ПК

English translation: desktop publishing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:подготовка документов на ПК
English translation:desktop publishing
Entered by: Robert Donahue (X)

20:17 Apr 6, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software / Translation of a subject in the tech field
Russian term or phrase: подготовка документов на ПК
this is the title of a college subject in a diploma
suslik
United States
Desktop Publishing
Explanation:
Desktop Publishing
This course prepares students in the procedures for creating professional-looking publications using desktop publishing software. Applications are designed to introduce the planning, designing, and evaluating processes in producing a publication. In addition, skills in critical thinking, decision-making, and creativity in designing a professional publication are reinforced. (Formerly OIS 214) 3 Credits (3 Lecture -0 Lab) Prerequisite(s): CSC110 and OIT111 or CSC110 and OFT111. Fall Only.

Introduction
Programs in desktop publishing and digital imaging prepare people to combine images and words into print and computer displays. Students learn how to use desktop publishing software to arrange text and graphics. They study web page design and various ways to use and process images.

Overview
In 1985, a businessman coined the term "desktop publishing." So began an era of publishing from almost any computer workstation. Rapid improvements in software opened publishing and printing to many more people. At first, desktop publishers could blend text with clip art to produce newsletters and brochures. Now, they can develop web pages adding digital photos and animation. (The businessman mentioned above was Paul Brainerd, whose company invented PageMaker.)

This program is about learning to use sophisticated software programs to produce digital graphics for clients. You can enroll in a computer training school, an art school, or a college or university to learn desktop publishing. Some universities offer desktop publishing as continuing education. They may offer digital imaging courses in departments of art or computer science. Not surprisingly, you can find many distance learning programs offered on the Internet. They depend on your having the right software to complete the lessons.

Programs in colleges and universities lead to bachelor's and master's degrees in fine arts, computer science, or printing and publishing. Community colleges and independent schools often provide one-year certificate and two-year degree programs.

Independent art and design schools focus more intensively on project work and career preparation. Colleges and universities typically require certain general courses in addition to studio art requirements. Most art programs now teach computer techniques in the visual arts.

An associate degree typically takes two years of full-time study after high school. For a bachelor's degree, you need two more years. Master's degree programs take another year or two after the bachelor's degree. If you want to teach college, you must have a doctoral degree, which can take another three to five years after the master's degree.

http://edweb.sdsu.edu/Courses/EDTEC270a/dtporppt.html
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Desktop Publishing
Robert Donahue (X)
4 +1PC-based Document Preparation
Dorene Cornwell
3 +1word processing
GaryG
4composition on a personal computer
Kevin Kelly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подготовка документов на ПК
composition on a personal computer


Explanation:
Or: Producing documents with a PC.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-06 20:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably should be capitalized: Composition on a Personal Computer

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
word processing


Explanation:
There must be some other term for it, but the context suggests that this is what is meant.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: That was my first inclination, as well. You're probably right, unless it refers to writing and composing rather than using the word processing software.
3 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
подготовка документов на ПК
PC-based Document Preparation


Explanation:
I am feeling literal-minded.

Plus, given Asker's comments, this seems broad enough to incorporate all teh software mentioned.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine (X): Yeah, I think literal translation is fine here. Or you may consider "Electronic Document Management (System)" as a college subject, which is what is actually meant here, I think.
18 hrs
  -> Hmm. Possibly. I think document management is larger-scale than what others have suggested but I am not happy with just Word processing either

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
подготовка документов на ПК
Desktop Publishing


Explanation:
Desktop Publishing
This course prepares students in the procedures for creating professional-looking publications using desktop publishing software. Applications are designed to introduce the planning, designing, and evaluating processes in producing a publication. In addition, skills in critical thinking, decision-making, and creativity in designing a professional publication are reinforced. (Formerly OIS 214) 3 Credits (3 Lecture -0 Lab) Prerequisite(s): CSC110 and OIT111 or CSC110 and OFT111. Fall Only.

Introduction
Programs in desktop publishing and digital imaging prepare people to combine images and words into print and computer displays. Students learn how to use desktop publishing software to arrange text and graphics. They study web page design and various ways to use and process images.

Overview
In 1985, a businessman coined the term "desktop publishing." So began an era of publishing from almost any computer workstation. Rapid improvements in software opened publishing and printing to many more people. At first, desktop publishers could blend text with clip art to produce newsletters and brochures. Now, they can develop web pages adding digital photos and animation. (The businessman mentioned above was Paul Brainerd, whose company invented PageMaker.)

This program is about learning to use sophisticated software programs to produce digital graphics for clients. You can enroll in a computer training school, an art school, or a college or university to learn desktop publishing. Some universities offer desktop publishing as continuing education. They may offer digital imaging courses in departments of art or computer science. Not surprisingly, you can find many distance learning programs offered on the Internet. They depend on your having the right software to complete the lessons.

Programs in colleges and universities lead to bachelor's and master's degrees in fine arts, computer science, or printing and publishing. Community colleges and independent schools often provide one-year certificate and two-year degree programs.

Independent art and design schools focus more intensively on project work and career preparation. Colleges and universities typically require certain general courses in addition to studio art requirements. Most art programs now teach computer techniques in the visual arts.

An associate degree typically takes two years of full-time study after high school. For a bachelor's degree, you need two more years. Master's degree programs take another year or two after the bachelor's degree. If you want to teach college, you must have a doctoral degree, which can take another three to five years after the master's degree.

http://edweb.sdsu.edu/Courses/EDTEC270a/dtporppt.html


Robert Donahue (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gtreyger (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

agree  Kevin Kelly: It seems to me that this term ecompasses everything the asker mentioned.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Kevin

agree  sergey (X)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Sergey

neutral  Vladimir Lioukaikine (X): Подготовка документов is not necessarily DTP. It simply means any creation and processing of documents on the PC, be it for publishing or any other purposes. DTP is only a part of the electronic documents management, limited to pre-pressing.
16 hrs
  -> I understand your point, however it can't be translated as simply Word Processing. Desktop Publishing is broader and it fits the context without reinventing the wheel so to speak. I like your suggestion too. If you post it I'll agree.

agree  Andrew Patrick
3 days 23 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search