методы автоматической обработки текста

English translation: Automated Text Processing Methods

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:методы автоматической обработки текста
English translation:Automated Text Processing Methods
Entered by: Dorene Cornwell

20:54 Apr 6, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / education
Russian term or phrase: методы автоматической обработки текста
This is a college subject in Computational Linguistics major
suslik
United States
Automated Text Processing Methods
Explanation:
Automated Text Processing Methods


or ... Metholdolgies
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Automated Text Processing Methods
Dorene Cornwell
4 +2Automatic Text Processing
Angeliki Kotsidou


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Automated Text Processing Methods


Explanation:
Automated Text Processing Methods


or ... Metholdolgies

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angeliki Kotsidou: well, I found Automatic Word Processing, but haven't found Automated....so...
17 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Robert Donahue (X): I agree with your rationale Dorene.
48 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Alexander Demyanov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Kirill Semenov
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  _TILLI
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
методы автоматической обработки текста
Automatic Text Processing


Explanation:
Citations: Automatic text processing - Salton (ResearchIndex)
... Automatic text processing. Addison-Wesley Pub. ... similarity techniques,
and (iii) combining information obtained from text and image indexing in ...
citeseer.ist.psu.edu/context/4514/0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-06 20:58:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Methods of Authomatic Text Processing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-06 21:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Automated это автоматизированный

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): I think that this is an acceptable answer, but I am not sure about your comment to Dorene above. I looked and found 3,200 hits for "Automated Text Processing" http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="Automated Text Pro... So....
51 mins

agree  Crio: certainly beats "automated"
20 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search