отдел постраения вычислительных комплексов

English translation: computing systems building division

12:54 Apr 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Russian term or phrase: отдел постраения вычислительных комплексов
тесно взаимодействовать с другими подразделениями компании (отдел постраения вычислительных комплексов, отдел систем управления)
balticvip
English translation:computing systems building division
Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-22 13:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or without \"building\" - just \"computing systems division\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-22 13:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

отдел систем управления - Control System Division
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Computing System Department
Nik-On/Off
3 +3computing systems building division
Andrey Belousov (X)
3Computing Systems Construction Department
Anton Taras (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
отдел постраения вычислительных комплексов
Computing System Department


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X): Computing Systems Department
9 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
5 hrs

agree  Stefan Balchev
1 day 9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
отдел постраения вычислительных комплексов
computing systems building division


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-22 13:06:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or without \"building\" - just \"computing systems division\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-22 13:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

отдел систем управления - Control System Division

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: второй вариант
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Georgieva: I think this fits best
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kirill Semenov: building нельзя, это обычно "сборка"
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отдел постраения вычислительных комплексов
Computing Systems Construction Department


Explanation:
or simply Computing Systems Department

Anton Taras (X)
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrey Belousov (X): I guess "Construction" is a wrong word here since they normally "build" systems. What do you think?
8 mins
  -> objection sustained ; )




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search