криптошлюз Тропа

English translation: Tropa crypto gateway / Tropa encrypted gateway

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:криптошлюз Тропа
English translation:Tropa crypto gateway / Tropa encrypted gateway
Entered by: balticvip

13:24 Apr 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Russian term or phrase: криптошлюз Тропа
может включать в себя функционал межсетевого экрана и криптошлюза Тропа
balticvip
Tropa crypto gateway / Tropa encrypted gateway
Explanation:
The guess is based solely on this link:
http://www.jetinfosoft.ru/download/dox/Tropa_Lancrypto_15040...
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cryptosluice of trope
Angloruschinese
4"Tropa" encrypted pipe
Dorene Cornwell
4Tropa crypto gateway / Tropa encrypted gateway
Alexander Demyanov
3"Tropa" encryption key
Jack Doughty
3crypto-gateway of/for pathway
Tsogt Gombosuren


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
криптошлюз Тропа
"Tropa" encryption key


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
криптошлюз Тропа
crypto-gateway of/for pathway


Explanation:
cell-relay Mail Archive: CR: Announce: 155Mbps 3DES ATM crypto gateway
CR: Announce: 155Mbps 3DES ATM crypto gateway. an549613@anon.penet.fi Wed, 13
Mar 1996 14:52:01 UTC. Messages sorted by: [ date ][ thread ][ subject ...
www.cs-ipv6.lancs.ac.uk/ipv6/ mail-archive/Cell-Relay/1996-04/0186.html - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-22 13:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AMSEL Linux -- Advanced Modular Secure Embedded Linux
... The typical functions for an AMSEL installation are for example the deployment
as packet filtering device or as a crypto gateway (VPN, SSH-to-Telnet). ...
www.linuxdevices.com/links/LK5474061200.html - 44k - 20 4 сар 2005 - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

[PDF] Robert Wann
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... designs using the patented X-Wall real-time IDE crypto gateway. ... crypto gateway
meets the rigid rules of laboratory testing procedure and FIPS ( ...
www.enovatech.net/support/download/ Certificate%20of%20Authenticity.pdf


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 20

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
криптошлюз Тропа
cryptosluice of trope


Explanation:
cryptosluice of trope

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
криптошлюз Тропа
Tropa crypto gateway / Tropa encrypted gateway


Explanation:
The guess is based solely on this link:
http://www.jetinfosoft.ru/download/dox/Tropa_Lancrypto_15040...

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
криптошлюз Тропа
"Tropa" encrypted pipe


Explanation:
Google has 210,000 hits for "Encrypted pipe." But I am not getting anywhere I like with Tropa yet.



Here are some topical examples:
http://www.shockwavewriters.com/Articles/WS/whypay.htm
VPN’s do have a purpose: if properly implemented they establish a secure path of trust between electronic neighbors or business partners. The concept is sound. But I ask the manufacturers a question they don’t like very much, and in turn I ask you, the informed reader, the same question: "What are you are going to do when the encrypted pipe is free?"


http://www.ianywhere.com/whitepapers/ensuring_security.html
Critical to maintaining end-to-end security is managing authentication, authorization and encryption from the mobile device, over the transport medium, into the corporate datacenter. Using proven and widely adopted Virtual Private Network (VPN) technology, iAnywhere software enables mobile access to information with the same degree of security as that provided by a local area network (LAN)

...
Additional Security Provided with VPN and Wireless Encryption
Although M-Business Anywhere can provide end-to-end security of information between mobile devices and the network-based resources they access, additional security may be provided through the use of third party VPN products and encryption employed by wireless service operators. M-Business Anywhere essentially provides an encrypted pipe to secure data communications; VPN products (e.g. Certicom MovianVPN) and wireless encryption provide additional security for that encrypted pipe.










Dorene Cornwell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search