Название проекта...

English translation: User audit on a Windows network domain controller

18:09 Feb 25, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Russian term or phrase: Название проекта...
Система аудита пользователей контроллера домена вычислительной сети под управлением операционных систем семейства Windows.

Заранее прошу прощения за длинное название - я не большой специалист в данной области. А разбивать это название на словосочетания, как мне кажется, нет смысла...
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
English translation:User audit on a Windows network domain controller
Explanation:
или
Domain controller user audit on a Windows network

Теоретически можно даже "Windows network domain controller user audit", но такое нагромождение атрибутивов - это уже слишком.

И всё, этого достаточно. "Вычислительная сеть" и "под управлением операционных систем семейства Windows" - это российский канцелярит.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2015-02-25 18:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

поправка: user audit SYSTEM, конечно
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2User audit on a Windows network domain controller
Anton Konashenok
3A User Auditing System
eduard_


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A User Auditing System


Explanation:
A User Auditing [or management] System for a Windows OS Family [Computer] Network Domain Controller

Computer можно не переводить - это просто сеть, к тому же domain controller - это сервер, то есть по сути он просто обязан быть сетевым.


    Reference: http://www.dfpug.de/loseblattsammlung%5Cmigration%5Cwhitepap...
eduard_
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Система аудита пользователей контроллера домена вычислительной сети под управлением Windows
User audit on a Windows network domain controller


Explanation:
или
Domain controller user audit on a Windows network

Теоретически можно даже "Windows network domain controller user audit", но такое нагромождение атрибутивов - это уже слишком.

И всё, этого достаточно. "Вычислительная сеть" и "под управлением операционных систем семейства Windows" - это российский канцелярит.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2015-02-25 18:47:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

поправка: user audit SYSTEM, конечно

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: OMG, российский канцелярит...
6 mins
  -> Спасибо, Эржебет

agree  cyhul
1 day 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search