которая позволит осуществить технологический прорыв

English translation: that will lead to a technological breakthrough

11:08 Sep 16, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Russian term or phrase: которая позволит осуществить технологический прорыв
Основная цель на период до 2020 г. - формирование «best-in-class» операционно-технологической платформы, которая позволит осуществить технологический прорыв, обеспечив качественное обслуживание клиентов.

Я давно уже знаю, что нельзя писать "which will allow (без дополнения) to..."

which will make it possible achieve a technological breakthrough...

which will bring about a technological breakthrough...
?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:that will lead to a technological breakthrough
Explanation:
Pretty much your suggestion!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4that will lead to a technological breakthrough
David Knowles
3that will enable a breakthrough
Lazyt3ch
3that will become a breakthrough in technology
rns


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that will become a breakthrough in technology


Explanation:
 

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that will enable a breakthrough


Explanation:
Убрал масло масляное.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2016-09-16 15:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариант:

<...>, which will enable a breakthrough

Lazyt3ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that will lead to a technological breakthrough


Explanation:
Pretty much your suggestion!

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you, David!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search