прошивка

English translation: firmware

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:прошивка
English translation:firmware
Entered by: rns

15:06 Dec 1, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Russian term or phrase: прошивка
In a related question, how would you guys translate прошивка then? What about "firmware?"

От себя: лучшая как по мне прошивка, что перевод, что автономность порадовали.

TIA,
Beth
Elizabeth Kulikov
United States
firmware
Explanation:
 
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4firmware
rns
3flashing
Elena Novski


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
firmware


Explanation:
 

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexei Shchu (X)
40 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Ilan Rubin (X)
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Andrew Poloyan
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  VASKON
4 days
  -> Спасибо.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flashing


Explanation:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=54cqIVW_Q08

Example sentence(s):
  • flashing the BIOS
  • ... although we are not guys, nice lady
Elena Novski
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  VASKON: Это верно, если бы речь шла о процессе прошивки (как отглагольное существительное). Но в примере речь о самом файле или пакете с кодом. Просто, он тоже называется "прошивка", но по-английски это разные вещи.
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search