открытые протоколы передачи данных

English translation: open data transfer protocols

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:открытые протоколы передачи данных
English translation:open data transfer protocols
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

04:59 Nov 19, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / warehousing
Russian term or phrase: открытые протоколы передачи данных
Система управления складским комплексом должна состоять из 3 уровней, интегрированных между собой с помощью открытых протоколов передачи данных.
Artyom Timeyev
Russian Federation
open data transfer protocols
Explanation:
Establish FTP Transfer. 150 “file status okay; about to open data connection https://southrivertech.com/wp-content/uploads/FTP_Explained2...
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2open communication protocols
Lazyt3ch
4 +1open data transfer protocols
VASKON
3 +2open data transfer protocols
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open data transfer protocols


Explanation:
Establish FTP Transfer. 150 “file status okay; about to open data connection https://southrivertech.com/wp-content/uploads/FTP_Explained2...

Example sentence(s):
  • a comparative performance and fairness study of three open-source big data transfer protocols, namely, GridFTP, FDT, and UDT, using a 10 Gb/s ...
  • The functions consist of a protocol interpreter (PI) and a data transfer process .... protocol requires that the control connections be open while data transfer is in ...

    Reference: http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/document/7410300/?reload=true
    https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc959
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Frank!

agree  George Phil: Можно и без "transfer"
12 hrs
  -> exactly, but just to respect... Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open data transfer protocols


Explanation:
в общем, почти то же самое, но ближе к тексту. Передача данных это - data transfer, communication - это, скорее, связь.
Хотя при передаче данных всегда какой-то обмен происходит между устройствами (хотя бы обмен данными об установке соединения, начале и конце передачи и пр.), всё же передача может быть на верхних уровнях односторонней, а communication - это обычно двухсторонняя связь.

Открытый - означает с открытым исходным кодом, т.е. не частный (propietary).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 час (2017-11-19 07:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

что-то у меня ответ Влада вначале не был виден. Я бы не стал писать.

VASKON
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
14 mins
  -> Thank you, sir! Two confirmations from you for one day... I will make a note of that ))

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open communication protocols


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2017-11-19 05:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Гуглоссылка:
"open communication protocol" network
https://www.google.com/search?q="open communication protocol...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-11-19 07:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Communications protocol - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Communications_protocol

== BEGIN QUOTE ==

In telecommunications, a communication protocol is a system of rules that allow two or more entities of a communications system to transmit information via any kind of variation of a physical quantity. The protocol defines the rules syntax, semantics and synchronization of communication and possible error recovery methods. Protocols may be implemented by hardware, software, or a combination of both.[1]

Communicating systems use well-defined formats (protocol) for exchanging various messages. Each message has an exact meaning intended to elicit a response from a range of possible responses pre-determined for that particular situation. The specified behavior is typically independent of how it is to be implemented. Communications protocols have to be agreed upon by the parties involved.[2] To reach agreement, a protocol may be developed into a technical standard. A programming language describes the same for computations, so there is a close analogy between protocols and programming languages: protocols are to communications what programming languages are to computations.[3]

== END QUOTE ==

Lazyt3ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Denis Putko: Однозначно этот вариант. Писал писал то-же самое, плюнул. Не добавить не отнять и ссылка на вики такая-же!
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Только я не утверждаю, что мой вариант единственно правильный.

neutral  VASKON: и правильно, тем более, что communications тогда уж ))
3 days 14 hrs
  -> Что сказать-то хотели? Для Вас открытие, что в английском возможны вариации единственного и множественного числа? Специально для Вас привожу в Дискуссии пару гуглоссылок, Вы уж не поленитесь ознакомиться с примерами...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search