Зайти на сайт и разместить эти данные на сайте.

English translation: Visit the website and enter this data

11:43 Feb 21, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / data transmission
Russian term or phrase: Зайти на сайт и разместить эти данные на сайте.
This has to do with the generation of port calls and creation of software to this end.
Eugene N
English translation:Visit the website and enter this data
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

peninsular
India
Grading comment
Many thanks, but why should it be "this data" and not "these data".
As you know, it comes from Latin:
"datum" - singuler and "data" - plural !
Many thanks, anyway, and all the best.
Eugene N
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Visit the website and enter this data
peninsular
4 +1Log on to the website and publish the data
Rashid Lazytech


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Log on to the website and publish the data


Explanation:
Дополнительный контекст будет?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2018-02-21 11:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Желательно на русском. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-02-21 11:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я даже не знаю, что такое generation of port calls и creation of software. Мягко говоря, это не вполне нативный английский. :)


Rashid Lazytech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Sounds good!
1 hr
  -> Thank you! Actually, my version might be wrong because the question is not very clear. For example, it may be not “publish” but “post,” “upload,” whatever.

1 day 50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Visit the website and enter this data


Explanation:
.

peninsular
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, but why should it be "this data" and not "these data".
As you know, it comes from Latin:
"datum" - singuler and "data" - plural !
Many thanks, anyway, and all the best.
Eugene N




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search