средства выхода в глобальные информационные сети

English translation: means of connecting to global information networks

08:54 Oct 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Russian term or phrase: средства выхода в глобальные информационные сети
Студенты осваивают правила внедрения компьютерного оборудования, локальные вычислительные сети и средства выхода в глобальные информационные сети для осуществления сбора, хранения, анализа, обработки и передачи информации, необходимой для обеспечения функциональных экономических процессов.
Dusya
English translation:means of connecting to global information networks
Explanation:
Welcome to the Dale Carnegie Business Group
... We are electronically connected to over eighty countries so, connecting to this global information network gives you the best of both worlds - innovation with ...
www.kdcrone.on.ca/customized_phase4.html


Хотя, может быть, достаточно и просто means of **using** GIN ... for acquisition, storing, analysing, processing and exchange of information.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3means of connecting to global information networks
Kirill Semenov
3means for entering the global informational networks
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
средства выхода в глобальные информационные сети
means for entering the global informational networks


Explanation:
Means for entering the global informational networks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-08 09:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А лучше: means for ACCESS TO global informational network

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
средства выхода в глобальные информационные сети
means of connecting to global information networks


Explanation:
Welcome to the Dale Carnegie Business Group
... We are electronically connected to over eighty countries so, connecting to this global information network gives you the best of both worlds - innovation with ...
www.kdcrone.on.ca/customized_phase4.html


Хотя, может быть, достаточно и просто means of **using** GIN ... for acquisition, storing, analysing, processing and exchange of information.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I was tempted to put something like "slip-roads onto the global information highway", but it wouldn't suit this sort of context.
3 mins
  -> sounds very good :) Sometimes I think such sort of context should be revived by some animating metaphors

agree  GaryG
1 hr

agree  artyan
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search