отдел по созданию и эксплуатации информационных систем

English translation: IT development [and implementation] department

11:06 Oct 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Russian term or phrase: отдел по созданию и эксплуатации информационных систем
Для выпускников данной специальности открыты перспективные вакансии в отделах по созданию и эксплуатации информационных систем различных коммерческих и государственных структур, в фирмах-производителях программного обеспечения, во франчайзинговых центрах.
Dusya
English translation:IT development [and implementation] department
Explanation:
English prefers shorter titles, but you may want to keep a longer version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-08 11:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at other answers, \"operations\" would be better than \"implementation\" (almost what artyan said)!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3IT development [and implementation] department
David Knowles
3 +2IT departments
Kirill Semenov
4in IT departments and information system development departments and
Alexander Onishko
3Information Systems Implementation and Operation Department
artyan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отдел по созданию и эксплуатации информационных систем
Information Systems Implementation and Operation Department


Explanation:

Information Systems Implementation and Operation Department

implementation and operation of information systems and services. ...
www.ogc.gov.uk/sdtoolkit/reference/ deliverylifecycle/end_user_supp.html

artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в отделах по созданию и эксплуатации информационных систем
in IT departments and information system development departments and


Explanation:
тут два термина ! =>

отдел по созданию информационных систем = information system development department

отдел по эксплуатации информационных систем = просто IT (Information Technology)department

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
отдел по созданию и эксплуатации информационных систем
IT development [and implementation] department


Explanation:
English prefers shorter titles, but you may want to keep a longer version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-08 11:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at other answers, \"operations\" would be better than \"implementation\" (almost what artyan said)!

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: I go even further and propose just "IT department" :)
4 mins
  -> Well I thought of that, but this does develop software as well, and it also depends on the purpose of the translation.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: "just" IT depts mostly engage into operating / mantaining the existing company network; so your definition is definitely more precise here
5 hrs

agree  Nik-On/Off
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
отдел по созданию и эксплуатации информационных систем
IT departments


Explanation:
Мне кажется, просто вот так вполне достаточно. Или "information systems departments"

В Multitran нашлось еще любопытное:

software process
выч. процесс создания и эксплуатации программного обеспечения

Возможно, и тут можно department of information system process, но совсем не уверен.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-08 11:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, есть примеры на Information Systems Process в Гуголе, и довольно много:

Amazon.com: Books: A Practical Guide to Information Systems ...
A Practical Guide to Information Systems Process Improvement,
Anita Cassidy, Keith Guggenberger. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/1574442813?v=glance

Information Systems Process Specialist in San Antonio, TX
Submit your resume to this job Information Systems Process Specialist
- Information Systems Process Specialist. ...
texas.computerwork.com/cfm-bin/jobsearch/1271369.cfm

Department of Information Systems
... Teaching. CS3251: Technology Strategy and Management (Undergraduate). CS5256: Information Systems Process Engineering (Graduate). ...
www.comp.nus.edu.sg/is/bio/kimhw.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-10-08 11:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assurance
... Information Systems Process: Analyzes and evaluates the information systems (IS) process, including hardware and software platforms, network and ...
www.isaca.org/.../Assurance/CISA_Certification/ Application_and_Maintenance/CISA_app_before_2001

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Novoselov
19 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search