увеличить пропускную способность внешнего канала

English translation: increase bandwidth of external channel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:увеличить пропускную способность внешнего канала
English translation:increase bandwidth of external channel
Entered by: Vitali Stanisheuski

20:05 Oct 20, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Russian term or phrase: увеличить пропускную способность внешнего канала
Провайдер увеличил пропускную способность внешнего канала.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
increase bandwidth of external channel
Explanation:
по поводу "внешнего" канала могут быть варианты. Я предполагаю, что это канал от Вашей домашней сети (шире -от сети ВАшего провайдера) до узла/шлюза сети более высокого уровня.

Удачи!
Selected response from:

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1increase bandwidth of external channel
Victor Potapov
4to increase traffic-carrying channel capacity
mk_lab
3to increase channel throughput
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
увеличить пропускную способность внешнего канала
increase bandwidth of external channel


Explanation:
по поводу "внешнего" канала могут быть варианты. Я предполагаю, что это канал от Вашей домашней сети (шире -от сети ВАшего провайдера) до узла/шлюза сети более высокого уровня.

Удачи!

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  artyan
9 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
увеличить пропускную способность внешнего канала
to increase traffic-carrying channel capacity


Explanation:
channel capacity 1. пропускная способность канала (связи)
traffic-carrying capacity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-10-20 20:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Ethernet 10Base-T, 100Base-T. Receive/transmit dish diameter: 3.7 to 5.0 meters,
depending on the traffic-carrying capacity of a channel and the satellite. ...
www.intersputnik.com/archive_6_ctr2.htm

Info. on Optical Channel Drop Unit
... and adopted worldwide as a means of increasing the traffic carrying capacity of
a ... Identification of an individual channel and verification of the data passing ...
itresearch.forbes.com/detail/ PROD/1017064902_704.html&src=fbs

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
увеличить пропускную способность внешнего канала
to increase channel throughput


Explanation:
to increase the throughput of the external channel

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search