Проверка номера и активности телефона, возможности проведения платежа

English translation: Check on number and status of telephone and ability to pay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Проверка номера и активности телефона, возможности проведения платежа
English translation:Check on number and status of telephone and ability to pay
Entered by: Jack Doughty

12:00 Apr 5, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Russian term or phrase: Проверка номера и активности телефона, возможности проведения платежа
Проверка номера и активности телефона, возможности проведения платежа
Leah Aharoni
Check on number and degree of use of telephone and ability to pay
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-05 14:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of comments below, amend this to read:
Check on number and status of telephone and ability to pay.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you jack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Check on number and degree of use of telephone and ability to pay
Jack Doughty
4Checking {a/each} telephone number, its usage, and whether it's possible to process a payment
Alexander Demyanov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Проверка номера и активности телефона, возможности проведения платежа
Checking {a/each} telephone number, its usage, and whether it's possible to process a payment


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Проверка номера и активности телефона, возможности проведения платежа
Check on number and degree of use of telephone and ability to pay


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-05 14:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of comments below, amend this to read:
Check on number and status of telephone and ability to pay.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thank you jack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: I cannot phrase this right so I'll just agree with you. However, активность indicates whether the phone is turned on.
10 mins
  -> Thank you. I like Taguiltsev's suggestion.

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: Check on telephone number and its status and ability to pay
29 mins
  -> Thank you. In view of the SirReal's explanation and your suggestion, I shall amend my answer.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search