при превышении порога которых

English translation: >>>

13:26 Apr 6, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Russian term or phrase: при превышении порога которых
Должна быть возможность настройки сервис метрик, при превышении порога которых извещаются администраторы Системы.

As best I try, the whole sentence comes out clumsy.
Leah Aharoni
English translation:>>>
Explanation:
There must be a way to set up service metrics that act as upper cut-off thresholds that trigger notification messages to be sent to the system administrators.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-06 13:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not saying that THAT is not clumsy...
If you give us your version, we could improve on it, Leah.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks that's much better
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Vain attempt..
Jack slep
3>>>
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
при превышении порога которых
>>>


Explanation:
There must be a way to set up service metrics that act as upper cut-off thresholds that trigger notification messages to be sent to the system administrators.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-06 13:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not saying that THAT is not clumsy...
If you give us your version, we could improve on it, Leah.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks that's much better

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vain attempt..


Explanation:
It should be possible to adjust the service metrics so that the system administrators are notified when the threshold is exceeded.

Jack slep
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search