масштабирование производительность

English translation: capacity scalability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:масштабирование производительность
English translation:capacity scalability
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

17:12 Apr 6, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Russian term or phrase: масштабирование производительность
Система должна обеспечивать масштабирование производительность добавлением аппаратных средств близкое к линейному с коэффициентом не хуже 1,6.
Could someone please explain this to me.
Leah Aharoni
a typo?
Explanation:
Looks like it should be "masshtabirovanie proizvoditel'nosti" or "masshtabiruemuyu proizvoditel'nost'".

In any case, it means something like this:

The system is to provide capacity scalability close to linear with a factor of 1.6 or better, through (a possibility of) adding new hardware.
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
great
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a typo?
Alexander Demyanov
3provide output scaling
Andrey Belousov (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
масштабирование производительность
provide output scaling


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-06 17:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, can\'t explain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-06 17:16:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

provide for output scaling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-06 17:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... to provide a means for analysis functions to obtain output from the system.
... Set the output scaling using binary point-only or [Slope Bias] scaling. ...
www.mathworks.com/access/helpdesk/ help/toolbox/simulink/slref/outport.html - 19k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-06 17:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

support output scaling


Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
масштабирование производительность
a typo?


Explanation:
Looks like it should be "masshtabirovanie proizvoditel'nosti" or "masshtabiruemuyu proizvoditel'nost'".

In any case, it means something like this:

The system is to provide capacity scalability close to linear with a factor of 1.6 or better, through (a possibility of) adding new hardware.

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
great




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search