запас производительности

English translation: capacity reserve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:запас производительности
English translation:capacity reserve
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

17:26 Apr 6, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Russian term or phrase: запас производительности
is there a fixed term for this or just productivity reserve
Leah Aharoni
capacyt reserve
Explanation:
http://ca.sun.com/en/aboutsun/success-stories/docs/instrumen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-06 17:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'capacity\', of course

Putting my fingers on a strict diet now!
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4capacyt reserve
Alexander Demyanov
4processing power reserve
Andrey Belousov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
запас производительности
processing power reserve


Explanation:
... Easy, On/Off Capacity on Demand control of extra processing power and memory
... up staff and management time by automating reserve processing power: ...
www-1.ibm.com/servers/eserver/ pseries/ondemand/demos/capacity_on_demand/ - 49k

Andrey Belousov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
запас производительности
capacyt reserve


Explanation:
http://ca.sun.com/en/aboutsun/success-stories/docs/instrumen...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-06 17:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'capacity\', of course

Putting my fingers on a strict diet now!

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search