пьезокварцевые пластины

English translation: piezoelectric plates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:пьезокварцевые пластины
English translation:piezoelectric plates
Entered by: uFO

19:08 Apr 13, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: пьезокварцевые пластины
приглашаем для ознакомления с производстом пьезокварцевых пластин

больше контекста нет
uFO
South Korea
piezoelectric plates
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2piezoelectric plates
Nik-On/Off
3 +1Piezoelectric panels
TranslatonatoR


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
пьезокварцевые пластины
piezoelectric plates


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack slep: But I think I would keep "quartz" since other materials (ceramics, polymers, composites) can be piezoelectric.
31 mins
  -> this seems not that important in the context. Thank you

agree  R. E. M
1 day 4 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пьезокварцевые пластины
Piezoelectric panels


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-13 19:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Piezoquartz panels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-13 19:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Piezoquartz strips\"
http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:nycqjrCvvGsJ:wim.zag.si...

TranslatonatoR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Balchev
1 day 1 hr
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search