СниП РК

English translation: Building Code of the Republic of Kazakhstan (BCRK)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:СниП РК
English translation:Building Code of the Republic of Kazakhstan (BCRK)
Entered by: Larysa Shell

02:02 Nov 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: СниП РК
В тексте по строительству домов встечается миллион раз: СниП РК ( к примеру СниП РК 2.02-01-2001, СНиП РК 3.02-01-2001, СНиП 2 04 01-85). Про что идёт речь и что это значит на русском и как перевести на английский? Заранее спасибо!
Larysa Shell
United States
Building Code of the Republic of Kazakhstan (BCRK)
Explanation:
"Building Code" is the usual term in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-11-14 02:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many building codes may be found here: http://www.firstsourceonl.com/codes/index.asp

They are typically issued at the local or state level in the U.S., rather than at the federal level.
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Строительные нормы и правила Республики Казахстан
Mark Vaintroub
3Building Code of the Republic of Kazakhstan (BCRK)
Deborah Hoffman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
СниП РК
Строительные нормы и правила Республики Казахстан


Explanation:
Building Codes and regulations
Construction Codes and regulations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-11-14 02:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Construction Codes, International Building Code, Uniform ...Construction Codes, International Building Code, Uniform Construction Code.
www.nahb.org/page.aspx/category/sectionID=223 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


Construction Codes & Fire SafetyThe dedicated staff of the Bureau of Construction Codes and Fire Safety ... The Department of Labor & Economic Growth, Bureau of Construction Codes and Fire ...
www.michigan.gov/cis/0,1607,7-154-10575---,00.html - 38k - 11 Nov 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


National Model Code DocumentsSeminars on Technical Changes in the 2005 National Construction Codes ... NOTE: National Construction Codes 1990 are also available in hardcopy and CD-ROM ...
irc.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/catalogue/codes.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Canadian Codes Center - HomePurchase the Construction Codes and User's Guides online ... While Canada's national construction codes have continually improved over the years, ...
irc.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/codes/home_E.shtml - 16k - 11 Nov 2005 - Cached - Similar pages



Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
18 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
СниП РК
Building Code of the Republic of Kazakhstan (BCRK)


Explanation:
"Building Code" is the usual term in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-11-14 02:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many building codes may be found here: http://www.firstsourceonl.com/codes/index.asp

They are typically issued at the local or state level in the U.S., rather than at the federal level.

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search