согласно проекта и расчета/soglasno proekta i rascheta

English translation: in accordance with planned pumpage and usage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:согласно проекта и расчета/soglasno proekta i rascheta
English translation:in accordance with planned pumpage and usage
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:24 Jan 18, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Russian term or phrase: согласно проекта и расчета/soglasno proekta i rascheta
Используется муниципальная система водоснабжения города Москвы согласно проекта и расчета / Ispol'zuyetsya munitsipal'naya sistema vodosnabzheniya goroda Moskvy soglasno proekta i rascheta.

Что имеется в виду под проектом и расчетом? Chto imeyetsya v vidu pod proektom i raschetom?

Thanks,
Julia
Julia Berman
Russian Federation
in accordance with planned pumpage and usage
Explanation:
Not at all sure about this, but US water authorities' reports usually give "pumpage" (quantity of water produced) and "usage" (quantity of water used, so I wondered if this might be what is meant here.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Jack and everyone else. The client agreed to "pumpage and usage". Agree about proektA i RaschetA - this is an outdated usage replaced with proektU i raschetU in contemporary speech.

Regards,
Julia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Контекста маловато (TM)
Konstantin Lakshin
4 +5(in accordance with/see) the (technical) project(documentation)and respective calculation (attached)
Steffen Pollex (X)
4 +4Agree with the above reasonings
Natalia Bearden
4 +4см. ниже
Olga Simon
2 +5in accordance with planned pumpage and usage
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(in accordance with/see) the (technical) project(documentation)and respective calculation (attached)


Explanation:
"(in accordance with/refer) the (technical) project (documentation)and respective calculation/calculated (tech.) parameters(attached)."

Не уверен на все сто, но что-то такое: "проект" здесьб наверняка, означает "проектную документацию" (тех. чертежи какие-то), а "расчеты" - какие-то либо тех., либо фин. подсчеты по мощности, пропускной способности, стоимости, что угодно. Зависит от контекста. А, поскольку речь, кажется, идет о каком-то соглашении, то, скорее всего, эти документы к нему прилагаются как составная часть. Поэтому, возможно, уместно использовать "attached".

Steffen Pollex (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni (X): Согласна с переводом и объяснением.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Victor Yatsishin
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexandra Tussing
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Olga Simon
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Natalia Bearden
1 day 6 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in accordance with planned pumpage and usage


Explanation:
Not at all sure about this, but US water authorities' reports usually give "pumpage" (quantity of water produced) and "usage" (quantity of water used, so I wondered if this might be what is meant here.


    Reference: http://www.fortworthgov.org/water/water%20flows/monthwtrusag...
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 617
Grading comment
Thanks Jack and everyone else. The client agreed to "pumpage and usage". Agree about proektA i RaschetA - this is an outdated usage replaced with proektU i raschetU in contemporary speech.

Regards,
Julia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Tussing: possible, too
11 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin: this system incorporates sewage as well
15 hrs

agree  Steffen Pollex (X): possible
1 day 34 mins

agree  Olga Simon
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Natalia Bearden
1 day 6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
см. ниже


Explanation:
In accordance with the project and estimated calculation.


"Project" означает проектную документацию. Она может включать что угодно, начиная с описания используемых помещений, оборудования и т.д.вплоть до технических характеристик продукта, с которым данная компания имеет дело.

Под расчетом скорее всего подразумевается заложенная смета (то есть распределенные по категория расходы и доходы).


Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Tussing
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Victor Yatsishin: Под расчетом скорее понимаются "расчетные характеристики системы", т.е.технические параметры.See Mr.Lakshin's
13 hrs
  -> Possible. As always everything depends on the specific context.

agree  Steffen Pollex (X)
23 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Natalia Bearden
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Agree with the above reasonings


Explanation:
В технических материалах слова 'проектный' и 'расчетный' зачастую взаимозаменяемы, но поскольку в данной ситуации они противопоставлены, я бы предложила '(initial) design' и '(calculational) analysis'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 16:38:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess, the only reason to consider this version would be the case if it can not be clearer derived from the context what is involved in \'расчеты\' and a broader meaning of \'analysis/analyses\' could come in handy

Natalia Bearden

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Tussing
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Victor Yatsishin
8 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Steffen Pollex (X)
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Olga Simon
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Контекста маловато (TM)


Explanation:
Проектная документация и расчетное обоснование, скорее всего. Но о чем идет речь, все равно не понятно.

Если бланк, в котором это указано в графе «источник водоснабжения» -
will be used as specified (by the design) (designer, engineer).

Если речь идет о том, что система используется в расчетном режиме - as designed (at design pumpage and usage rates - thanks, Jack).


Konstantin Lakshin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsishin: именно проектная документация и расчетное обоснование
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Pollex (X)
17 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
20 hrs

neutral  oldnick: по-русски правильно говорить согласно проектУ и расчетУ. Приведенная версия очень распространненая ошибка.
21 hrs

agree  Natalia Bearden: To Oldnik: может, эту ошибку следовало бы уже узаконить (хотя бы как вариант) вследствие ее частотности - как меняют сейчас орфографию? А вообще, это можно считать профессионализмом (e.g. компАс и рапОрт на флоте):о)
23 hrs

agree  Mary Maksimova: as designed / as specified. Нет смысла особо усложнять эту фразу. Кстати, где-то недалеко был перевод "as designed" в обратную сторону.
2 days 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search