пространственно неизменяемая конструкция

English translation: (each building is) a rigid space/spatial structure

00:13 Nov 24, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: пространственно неизменяемая конструкция
Каждое здание представляет собой пространственно неизменяемую конструкцию.
Roman Bardachev
Canada
English translation:(each building is) a rigid space/spatial structure
Explanation:
Пространственно изменяться - это всего-навсего деформироваться. Поэтому, пространственно неизменяемый - это rigid или undeformed

Построенное здание или сооружение должно быть пространственно неизменяемым, то есть жестким и недеформируемым
http://geostandart.nm.ru/
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
I appreciate all the answers. Most of them were correct anyway. I just picked the one that fits my context best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(each building is) a rigid space/spatial structure
Nik-On/Off
4 +1space frame/structure
Jack slep
4 +1spatially stable frame
zhop (X)
4 +13-D solid space design
koundelev


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
3-D solid space design


Explanation:
The market for 3-D solid space design systems is estimated by industry analysts to be about 800000 seats over the next three years. ...
www.fool.com/Calls/1997/Calls970210a.htm


koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashok Garlapati
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spatially stable frame


Explanation:
-

zhop (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech: maybe "structure" instead of "frame"
3 hrs
  -> maybe, спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
space frame/structure


Explanation:
Space frames/structures are three-dimensional and so may be stable against wind by themselves (as opposed to plane frames which need to be stiffened against wind loads by bracing and walls). Space structures include domes, suspended cable structures, tent structures, folded-plate roofs, etc.

Jack slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(each building is) a rigid space/spatial structure


Explanation:
Пространственно изменяться - это всего-навсего деформироваться. Поэтому, пространственно неизменяемый - это rigid или undeformed

Построенное здание или сооружение должно быть пространственно неизменяемым, то есть жестким и недеформируемым
http://geostandart.nm.ru/

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
I appreciate all the answers. Most of them were correct anyway. I just picked the one that fits my context best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zaur Bahramov: Полностью согласен!
12 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Ara Mkrtchyan (X): Google it.
3 hrs
  -> спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search