пропан-бутан, техническая смесь

English translation: propane-butane mixture

14:17 Jul 28, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: пропан-бутан, техническая смесь
Подскажите, пожалуйста, как лучше написать в смете: пропан-бутан, техническая смесь
Может "техническая" вовсе опустить и написать propane-butane mixture?
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:propane-butane mixture
Explanation:
просто
Selected response from:

Nurzhan KZ
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4propane-butane mixture
Nurzhan KZ
4 +1Propane/butane technical mixture
James McVay
5propane-butane, process blend
Roman Bardachev
4см.ниже
BestKatherine


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.ниже


Explanation:
propane-butane prescribed mix

BestKatherine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
propane-butane mixture


Explanation:
просто

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Askarova
5 mins

agree  David Knowles
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
propane-butane, process blend


Explanation:
-

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 67

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Propane/butane technical mixture


Explanation:
Sometimes a straight, literal translation actually can be correct:

Depending on the initial gas used, the following end products may be obtained:

* Flammable natural gas;
* Ethane fraction;
* Propane/butane technical mixture;
* Automotive propane and propane/butane;

Also:

LPG. Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG) is a technical mixture of the liquefied propane and butane.



    Reference: http://redmn.com/index.php?page_id=25
    Reference: http://ufglondon.co.uk/index.php?pageID=4
James McVay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPristav
11 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
12 hrs

disagree  David Knowles: These references find their way back to Russia, and searching for "propane butane technical" confirms this.
13 hrs
  -> If you mean that "technical mixture" is Russianism, I'm afraid that is not true. See one definition here: http://www.accustandard.com/asi/faq.php3#tsfaq3. Googling "technical mixture" alone yields 22,300 hits, most having to do with the chemical industry




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search