зонт вентиляционной системы

English translation: ventilator cowl

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:зонт вентиляционной системы
English translation:ventilator cowl
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:54 Jul 29, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: зонт вентиляционной системы
Помогите выбрать вариант для "круглый зонт вентиляционной системы"
Я нашла 2 вар-та: ventilator cowl и exhaust hood
Контекста нет.. - просто графы в строит. смете
СПАСИБО!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
ventilator cowl
Explanation:
Sounds right to me.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ventilator cowl
Jack Doughty
3vent cap
Nurzhan KZ
1 +1Canopy / Hood
2rush


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vent cap


Explanation:
если на емкостях, можно vent cap

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 90

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventilator cowl


Explanation:
Sounds right to me.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 617
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Canopy / Hood


Explanation:
"CANOPY HOOD (Receiving Hood) A one- or two-sided overhead hood that receives rising hot air or gas. "
http://www.osha.gov/dts/osta/otm/otm_iii/otm_iii_3.html

"Canopy Hood — Ventilating device typically suspended from the ceiling used to dissipate heat, water vapor, odors, etc."
http://www.labcase.com/glossary.htm

"HOOD: A canopy made of metal with a flared shape used to collect air and fumes."
http://www.draftmastersinc.com/glossary.html


2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search