дефлектор вентиляционной системы

English translation: airduct deflction flap/deflction louvre

18:15 Jul 29, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: дефлектор вентиляционной системы
Помогите, пожалуйста, подобрать наиболее верный вариант для : дефлектор вентиляционной системы
Я нашла 2 вар-та:
ventilating cowl
ventilation pane
Фраза стоит в строит. смете, поэтому контекста нет:(

СПАСИБО!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:airduct deflction flap/deflction louvre
Explanation:
airduct deflction flap - более вероятно, но может быть и deflection louvre
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1baffle plate
Gennady Lapardin
4deflector
Sergei Tumanov
3airduct deflction flap/deflction louvre
Igor Blinov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
дефлектор
baffle plate


Explanation:
ваши варианты тоже могут подойти, зависит от вент.системы, где устанавливаются и т.д.
Мне чаще всего встречался *baffle*. Для верности проверьте по интернету.

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: with baffleR
486 days
The asker has declined this answer

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deflector


Explanation:
of a ventilation system

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
The asker has declined this answer

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
airduct deflction flap/deflction louvre


Explanation:
airduct deflction flap - более вероятно, но может быть и deflection louvre

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 434
Grading comment
Спасибо.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Спасибо.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search