планировочный каркас

English translation: development plan

18:07 Feb 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / city planning/regional development
Russian term or phrase: планировочный каркас
Планировочный какркас территории, развитие инфратсруктуры и так далее в масштабе целого региона.

Термин очень размытый даже не знаю с какого бока к нему подобраться.
Zanjiin
English translation:development plan
Explanation:
Or something like this. A plan for how an area will be developed, rather than just letting things get built willy-nilly.

Here is an explanation of the term in Russian:
Планировочный каркас - система планировочных центров и осей, представляющих собой структурообразующую основу пространственной организации территории (точеч-ных и линейных компонентов ее картографического представления).
http://www.i-stroy.ru/new7622.html


And another example of usage:
Планировочный каркас центра Новозыбкова образуется центральной площадью, ул. Ленина, Первомайской, Урицкого, Красной, пл. Советской, ул. Воровского, Комсомольской. Эти улицы образуют полукольцевую планировку, которая переходит в регулярную прямолинейную сеть улиц.
http://www.novozybkov.ru/archive/ocherki.php?article=komarov...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 мин (2008-02-05 18:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps "model plan of development" if the idea is to repeat the same structure in various areas throughout a region.

What is this, Ironiya sud'by? :)
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1development plan
Deborah Hoffman
3projected framework
Igor Savenkov


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
projected framework


Explanation:
/

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
development plan


Explanation:
Or something like this. A plan for how an area will be developed, rather than just letting things get built willy-nilly.

Here is an explanation of the term in Russian:
Планировочный каркас - система планировочных центров и осей, представляющих собой структурообразующую основу пространственной организации территории (точеч-ных и линейных компонентов ее картографического представления).
http://www.i-stroy.ru/new7622.html


And another example of usage:
Планировочный каркас центра Новозыбкова образуется центральной площадью, ул. Ленина, Первомайской, Урицкого, Красной, пл. Советской, ул. Воровского, Комсомольской. Эти улицы образуют полукольцевую планировку, которая переходит в регулярную прямолинейную сеть улиц.
http://www.novozybkov.ru/archive/ocherki.php?article=komarov...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 мин (2008-02-05 18:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps "model plan of development" if the idea is to repeat the same structure in various areas throughout a region.

What is this, Ironiya sud'by? :)

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ironiya Sudby is a name of a Soviet romantic movie, quite good one it became classic in Russia. Literary translated as "Irony of fate". Or an expression. I think the most simple and the best equivalent would be "What's an irony!"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Smith: С легким паром! What about the new one? That's not bad either (he says with British understatement).
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search