набережная

English translation: embankment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:набережная (реки)
English translation:embankment
Entered by: Andrey Belonogov

01:31 Mar 28, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: набережная
как перевести термин "набережная" (применительно к реке) в этом смысле:
Космодамианская набережная
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Космодамианская набережная
(мне нужен именно перевод термина, а не названия набережной)
Andrey Belonogov
Russian Federation
(river) embankment
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-03-28 02:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is the difference between embankment and quay?
Quay is not (or should not be) used to refer to the paved road of набережная.

embankment
n.
1. a wall or bank of earth or stone built to prevent a river flooding an area.
2. a bank of earth or stone built to carry a road or railroad over an area of low ground.
http://www.answers.com/embankment&r=67

quay
n.
A wharf or reinforced bank where ships are loaded or unloaded.
http://www.answers.com/quay&r=67

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-28 06:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results of Google search for the exact phrases:

Results 1 - 10 of about 294 for "Kosmodamianskaya embankment"
Results 1 - 10 of about 53 for "Kosmodamianskaya quay"

Consider also that the latter query (quay) includes results from Google's indexing of this question page :)
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8(river) embankment
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1Kosmodamianskaya Quay
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +1quay
bububu


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quay


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/quay

bububu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i suspected it and was looking specifically for Kosmodamiamskaya Quay :-))
11 mins
  -> Спасибо :0)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
(river) embankment


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-03-28 02:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is the difference between embankment and quay?
Quay is not (or should not be) used to refer to the paved road of набережная.

embankment
n.
1. a wall or bank of earth or stone built to prevent a river flooding an area.
2. a bank of earth or stone built to carry a road or railroad over an area of low ground.
http://www.answers.com/embankment&r=67

quay
n.
A wharf or reinforced bank where ships are loaded or unloaded.
http://www.answers.com/quay&r=67

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-28 06:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results of Google search for the exact phrases:

Results 1 - 10 of about 294 for "Kosmodamianskaya embankment"
Results 1 - 10 of about 53 for "Kosmodamianskaya quay"

Consider also that the latter query (quay) includes results from Google's indexing of this question page :)

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  GaryG
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  natasha stoyanova: embankment is enough, it means "a river bank"
1 min
  -> Thanks. Are you aware of railroad embankments?

agree  Mark Berelekhis
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  The Misha
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alexander Kondorsky
4 hrs

agree  Oleandra
9 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 days 9 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kosmodamianskaya Quay


Explanation:
That's how they call it. I believe in this case "Quay" is already in use by various sources.

Russia / Россия >> The city of Moscow and Moscow region / Москва и Московская область > 16.12.2006 - Moscow, Kosmodamianskaya quay ...
www.pbase.com/dimenty/image/71722681 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
16.12.2006 - Moscow, Kosmodamianskaya quay photo - Dmitry Zamorin ...

[DOC]
Tel.: +7 (495) 363-4435, Fax: +7 (495) 363-4435 E-mail: office ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Kosmodamianskaya quay 46/50. 7п, 7/9 К, 60,1/36,3/8,6, $405 000, 19.12.06, High quality renovation (there is a parquet floor in the rooms and linoleum in ...
www.flatlink.ru/sale/2room_eng.doc - Similar pages

CONSTRUCTION WORLD: THE ASSOCIATE BOARD OF ARCHITECTURE ...
The work of complex improvement of Kosmodamianskaya Quay was completed in central Moscow, the prefecture of the central administrative district reported. ...
www.stroi.ru/eng/default.aspx?d=52&dr=2164&m=2 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Long Arms Festival-2 (2005)
Address: Kosmodamianskaya quay, 52- 8 at 19.00 [new academic music] Performance "Song twenty third. Patrocl's Burial. Games ' (Illiada, Homere) ...
www.longarms.net/festivals/festival2005.php - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Evektor - Aerotechnik
Street: Kosmodamianskaya quay 26. City: Moscow. ZIP code: 115035. Country: Russian Federation. Telephone: +7 495 953 7030. Cell phone: +7 985 760 8218 ...
www.evektor.cz/at/en/dealerlist.asp?idplane=2 - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Moscow hotels
Russia,Moscow , Shlyzovaya Quay,6/1. Russia,Moscow , Shlyzovaya Quay,6/1. Russia,Moscow , Shlyzovaya Quay ... Moscow, Kosmodamianskaya Nab., 52, Building 6 ...
english.vmoskvu.ru/restaurant.html - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Street retail . | Arendator.ru - commercial real estate in Moscow ...
Kosmodamianskaya Naberezhnaya (Quay). Nearest Metro Station. Paveletskaya. Metro Station Remoteness. 10 minutes walk. Retail Premises. Square. 653 sq. m ...
eng.arendator.ru/show_tc_cur.php?id=12936&tp=user

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-03-28 17:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Very briefly:

I believe, "embankment" is more about construction (civil engineering) than architectural term; like say "levee, dam, dike ". You may check the Dictionaries (say Lingvo12):
embankment:
1st meaning: сооружение насыпи, дамбы, вала

2nd meaning: насыпь, дамба, плотина, перемычка
синонимы: bank, dam, levee

3rd meaning: набережная
синонимы: quay, wharf

then look for
quay:
1) набережная
2)пристань, причал

If we talk about some urban architectural environment (like in the case) "quay" is preferable (well, at least to me).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-03-28 17:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When talking about using the term in the urban environment I am talking about something like the below (UK too):

Thames Quay has the longest frontage to the Thames of any building in Chelsea Harbour. Thames Quay also dominates the Marina, looking directly across at the ...
www.chelseaharbourliving.co.uk/thames_quay.html


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bububu: похоже, что зависит от страны...
27 mins
  -> тут однозначно принято именно это название (даже и архитекторами :-)) И потом это зависит от функции набережной и от контекста.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search