ковролит

English translation: wall-to-wall carpet(ing), carpet(ing)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ковролин
English translation:wall-to-wall carpet(ing), carpet(ing)
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

20:03 Nov 26, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: ковролит
some kind of floor covering, from list of such.
Clive Wilshin
wall-to-wall carpet(ing), carpet(ing)
Explanation:
The most common Russian word is "ковролин" ("ковролит" is used less)
Selected response from:

Lefand
Latvia
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wall-to-wall carpet(ing), carpet(ing)
Lefand
4carpet(ing) / synthetic carpeting
Alexander Ryshow


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wall-to-wall carpet(ing), carpet(ing)


Explanation:
The most common Russian word is "ковролин" ("ковролит" is used less)


    Reference: http://rus.proz.com/kudoz/russian_to_english/other/208683-%E...
Lefand
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carpet(ing) / synthetic carpeting


Explanation:
.

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search