устройство котлованов vs устройство фундаментов

English translation: digging and pouring foundation (s)

07:20 Aug 25, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Russian term or phrase: устройство котлованов vs устройство фундаментов
just wander if there can be some universal wording

examples :

Производство земляных работ по устройству котлованов должно осуществляться в соответствии с требованиями СНиП 3.02.01-87
При устройстве котлованов во избежание промораживания основания следует недобирать грунт на 20-30 см до проектной отметки с укрытием его утепляющими материалами (маты, брезент и т.п.).

При устройстве фундаментов состояние основания, на которое укладывается бетонная смесь, а также температура основания и способ укладки должны исключать возможность замерзания смеси в зоне контакта с основанием.
При устройстве фундаментов состояние основания, на которое укладывается бетонная смесь, а также температура основания и способ укладки должны исключать возможность замерзания смеси в зоне контакта с основанием.

any suggestions are eagerly anticipated
thanks
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
English translation:digging and pouring foundation (s)
Explanation:
This is a commonly heard phrasing among tradesmen in the U.S. and brings 507,000 Google hits.

Now, if foundations aren't poured in Russia but made some other way, you will have to completely disregard! I guess you could use "digging and laying foundations."
Selected response from:

Deborah Hoffman
Grading comment
Thank you. Foundations are poured and layed everywhere, you are right!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4digging and pouring foundation (s)
Deborah Hoffman
3excavation of foundations pits vs foundations laying
Nick Grekov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excavation of foundations pits vs foundations laying


Explanation:
Одно время много переводил на строительную тематику, так вот устройство фундаментов (оно же "закладка фундаментов") практически всегда было foundations laying (единственное, что может спутать, так это то, что эта фраза уже давно используется не только в строительстве), что касается устройства котлованов, то в интернете есть достаточно подтверждений приведенного мной варианта.

Nick Grekov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, учтём, мне такое в голову не приходило


1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digging and pouring foundation (s)


Explanation:
This is a commonly heard phrasing among tradesmen in the U.S. and brings 507,000 Google hits.

Now, if foundations aren't poured in Russia but made some other way, you will have to completely disregard! I guess you could use "digging and laying foundations."

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you. Foundations are poured and layed everywhere, you are right!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search