условия блокировки

English translation: zoning

10:22 Mar 8, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Outlet mall retail centre
Russian term or phrase: условия блокировки
С учетом эскиза аутлет-центра и технического задания The Company разработать условия блокировки, основные принципы планировки помещений;

This is in the Design Brief for a shopping mall. I assume this means some kind of internal zoning (types of retail/food court/etc) but I'd really like to find the proper term. "Blocking conditions" just doesn't do it for me.
TSDM
Russian Federation
English translation:zoning
Explanation:
oops

Думаю, что здесь «блокировка» — это деление на участки/блоки/модули здания универмага.

++
ransitive verb zoned, zoning zon′·ing

1. to mark off or divide into zones; specif.,
1. ☆ to divide (a city, etc.) into areas determined by specific restrictions on types of construction, as into residential and business areas
2. ☆ to limit to a certain use by designating as or placing in a zone (sense )
2. to surround with or as with a belt or zone; encircle
3. to mark with bands or stripes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-03-08 11:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Иногда некоторые вещи невероятно просты.
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
Generally right though not the specific industry term I was hoping for (my question said, 'I assume this means some kind of internal zoning')
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2zoning
Sergei Tumanov
3layout
Deborah Hoffman


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zoning


Explanation:
oops

Думаю, что здесь «блокировка» — это деление на участки/блоки/модули здания универмага.

++
ransitive verb zoned, zoning zon′·ing

1. to mark off or divide into zones; specif.,
1. ☆ to divide (a city, etc.) into areas determined by specific restrictions on types of construction, as into residential and business areas
2. ☆ to limit to a certain use by designating as or placing in a zone (sense )
2. to surround with or as with a belt or zone; encircle
3. to mark with bands or stripes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-03-08 11:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Иногда некоторые вещи невероятно просты.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Generally right though not the specific industry term I was hoping for (my question said, 'I assume this means some kind of internal zoning')
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree in general, but I'm sure there must be a specific term for this.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Hehir: Seems to be the right term to me.
57 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Radwan Rahman
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
layout


Explanation:
You're right - in construction blocking has a specific meaning that is not related strictly speaking to laying out the building or dividing it into different areas.

This may work; my only concern with zoning is that the first meaning that comes to my mind is the meaning regarding legal use of the property (commercial, residential etc.) which doesn't seem to be the case here.

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search